Commonwealth Games Day 6: India's schedule today

Birmingham: Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the sixth day.

All timings in Indian Standard Time (IST)

Athletics:

Women’s Shot Put final Manpreet Kaur (12.35 am on Thursday)

Men’s high jump final – Tejaswin Shankar (11.30 pm IST)

Men’s Discus Throw Final – Aneesh Kumar Surendran Pillai, Devendra Gahlot, Devender Kumar (1:15 am IST on Thursday)

Boxing:

Women

45kg-48 kg (minimum weight) quarterfinals Nitu Ganghas (4.45 pm)

48-50 kg (light flyweight) – quarterfinals – Nikhat Zahreen (11.15 PM)

66-70 kg (light middleweight) -quarter-finals – Lovlina Borgohain (12.45 am on Thursday)

Men

54-57 kg (featherweight) quarterfinals Hussam Uddin Mohammed (5.45 pm)

75-80 kg (light heavyweight) – quarter-finals Ashish Kumar (2.00 AM on Wednesday)

Cricket:

Women’s T20 India versus Barbados 10.30 PM IST

Hockey:

Women’s Pool A India versus Canada 03.30 PM IST

Men’s Pool B India versus Canada 06.30 PM IST

Judo:

Women’s 78kg quarter-finals Tulika Mann 2.30 PM IST onwards

Men’s 100kg elimination round of 16 Deepak Deswal 2.30 PM IST onwards

Lawn Bowls:

Men’s Singles Mridul Borgohain – 1 PM IST and 4 PM IST

Women’s Pair India versus Niue 1 PM IST and 4 PM IST

Men’s Four India versus Cook Islands and England 7.30 PM IST and 10.30 PM IST

Women’s Triple India versus Niue (07.30 PM IST )

Women’s Pairs – India vs South Africa (4 PM IST)

Men’s Four – India vs England (10:30 PM IST)

Swimming:

Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final – Advait Page, Kushagra Rawat (12:42 am IST onwards on Thursday)

Squash:

Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match – Saurav Ghoshal vs James Wiltrop (Eng) (9:30 PM IST)

Mixed Doubles round of 32 versus Sri Lanka – 03.30 PM IST

Women’s Singles – Sunanya Kuruvilla vs Mary Fung-A-Fat (2:30 PM)

TT:

Women’s Singles – Baby Sahana Ravi vs Faith Obazuaye (NGR) – (3:10 PM IST)

Women’s Singles – Sonalben Manubhai Patel vs Sue Bailey (ENG) – (3:10 PM IST)

Women’s Singles – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel – Daniela di Toro (AUS) – (3:10 PM IST)

Men’s Singles – Raj Aravindan Alagar – George Wyndham (SLE) – (4:55 pm IST)

Women’s Singles – – Baby Sahana Ravi vs Gloria Gracia Wong (SZE) (9:40 pm IST)

Women’s Singles – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (NGR) – (10:15 pm IST)

Women’s Singles – Sonalben Manubhai Patel – Amanda Jane Tscharke (AUS) – 10:15 pm IST

Men’s Singles – Raj Aravindan ALAGAR vs Isau Ogunkunle (NGR) – (12:00 AM IST/Thursday)

Weightlifting:

Men’s 109 kg Lovpreet Singh 02.00 PM IST

Women’s 87kg Purnima Pandey 06.30 PM IST

Men’s 109 kg Gurdeep Singh 11 PM IST. 

Also Read | From Aizawl to Birmingham CWG: Jeremy Lalrinnunga never had it easy


Trending Stories


Latest Stories


Leave a comment

Leave a comment Cancel reply