CWG: India's schedule on Day 10
Representational image

Birmingham: Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the seventh day.

All timings in Indian Standard Time (IST)

Athletics and Para Athletics:

Women’s Hammer Throw: Qualifying round Sarita Singh, Manja Bala 2.30 PM

Women’s 200m Round 1 Heat 2 Hima Das 3.30 PM

Men’s Long Jump Final Muhammed Anees Yahiya, Murali Sreeshankar 12.12 AM (on Friday)

Badminton:

Men’s Singles Round of 32: Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya (UGA) – 4 PM IST

Women’s Singles Rd of 32: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad (PAK) – 10 PM

Boxing:

48kg-51kg flyweight quarterfinal 2 Amit Panghal 4.45 PM

57-60 kg lightweight quarterfinal 2 Jasmine Lamboria 6.15 PM

92kg super heavyweight quarterfinal 1 Sagar Ahlawat 8 PM

63.5-67kg welterweight quarterfinal 3 Rohit Tokas (12.30 AM on Thursday)

Para Powerlifting:

Women’s Lightweight – Manpreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun (7:30 PM)

Men’s Lightweight – Parmjeer Kumar (9:00 PM)

Men’s Heavyweight – Sudhir (1:30 AM on Friday)

Rhythmic Gymnastics:

Individual qualification sub division 1 – Balveen Kaur – 4.30 PM onwards

Hockey:

Men’s Pool B – India versus Wales – 6.30 PM

Lawn Balls:

Men’s Singles – Mridul Borgohain – 4 PM

Squash:

Women’s doubles round of 32 Sunanya Sara Kuruvilla/ Anahat Singh 5.30 PM

Men’s doubles round of 32 Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh 6 PM

Mixed doubles round of 16 Dipika Pallikal Karthik/Sourav Ghosal 7 PM

Mixed doubles round of 16 Joshana Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu 11 PM

Women’s doubles round of 16 Joshana Chinappa/ Dipika Pallikal Karthik 12.20 AM (on Friday)

Table Tennis:

Mixed doubles round of 64 – Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennison – 8.30 PM onwards

Mixed doubles round of 32 – Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra – 8.30 PM onwards

Mixed doubles round of 32 – Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula – 8.30 PM onwards

Women’s singles round of 32 – Sreeja Akula/ Manika Batra – 8.30 PM onwards

Women’s singles Classes 6-10 Group 1 – Baby Sahana Ravi – 3:45 PM

Women’s singles Classes 3-5 Group 1 – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel – 3:45 PM

Women’s singles Classes 3-5 Group 2 – Sonalben Manubhai Patel – 4:20 PM

Men’s singles Classes 3-5 Group 2- – Raj Aravindan Alagar – 5:30 PM

Men’s doubles round of 32 – Harmeet Desai/ Sanil Shetty – 8.30 PM onwards

Men’s doubles round of 32 – Sharath Kamal/ Sathiyan Gnansekaran – 8.30 pm onwards.

Also Read | Lovepreet Singh wins bronze in men’s 109kg


Trending Stories


Latest Stories


Leave a comment

Leave a comment Cancel reply