India’s Olympic participation for the rescheduled 2020 Tokyo Olympics begins on the first day itself: July 23. We have sent 127 participants for 18 sports, including two alternate players and one reserve goalie in men’s and women’s hockey squads, respectively. Check out the complete schedule, timings, fixtures and athletes in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics below.

Archery

July 23

  • 5:30 AM: Women’s Individual Qualification Rounds (Deepika Kumari)
  • 9:30 AM: Men’s Individual Qualification Rounds (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai)

July 24

  • 6:00 AM: Mixed Team Eliminations (Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari)

July 26

  • 6:00 AM: Men’s Team Eliminations (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai)

July 27 to 31

  • 6:00 AM: Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations
  • 1:00 PM: Medal Matches

Athletics

July 30

  • 5:30 AM: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats (Avinash Sable)
  • 7:25 AM: Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heats (MP Jabir)
  • 8:10 AM: Women’s 100m Round 1 Heats (Dutee Chand)
  • 4:30 PM: Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 Heats (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan)

July 31

  • 6:00 AM: Women’s Discus Throw Qualification (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur)
  • 3:40 PM: Men’s Long Jump Qualification (M Sreeshankar)
  • 3:45 PM: Women’s 100m Semi-Final (Dutee Chand – If qualified)
  • 6:05 PM: Mixed 4x400m Relay Final (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan – If qualified)

August 1

  • 5:35 PM: Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final (MP Jabir – If qualified)

August 2

  • 6:50 AM: Men’s Long Jump Final (M Sreeshankar – if qualified)
  • 7:00 AM: Women’s 200m Round 1 Heats (Dutee Chand)
  • 3:55 PM: Women’s 200m Semi-Final (Dutee Chand – If qualified)
  • 4:30 PM: Women’s Discus Throw Final (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur – If qualified)
  • 5:45 PM: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Avinash Sable – if qualified)

August 3

  • 5:50 AM: Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification(Annu Rani)
  • 8:50 AM: Men’s 400m Hurdles Final (MP Jabir – if qualified)
  • 3:45 PM: Men’s Shot Put Qualification (Tajinder Singh Toor)
  • 6:20 PM: Women’s 200m Final — (Dutee Chand – if qualified)

August 4

  • 5:35 AM: Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh)

August 5

  • 7:35 AM: Men’s Shot Put Final (Tajinder Singh Toor – If qualified)
  • 1:00 PM: Men’s 20km Race Walk Final (KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul Rohila)

August 6

  • 2:00 AM: Men’s 50km Race Walk Final (Gurpreet Singh)
  • 1:00 PM: Women’s 20km Race Walk Final (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami)
  • 4:55 PM: Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 Heats (Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya)
  • 5:20 PM: Women’s Javelin Throw Final (Annu Rani – if qualified)

August 7

  • 4:30 PM: Men’s Javelin Throw Final (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh – if qualified)
  • 6:20 PM: Men’s 4×400m Relay Final (Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya – if qualified)

Badminton

July 24

  • 8:50 AM: Men’s Doubles Group Stage — Group A (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin)
  • 9:30 AM: Men’s Singles Group Stage — Group D (Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha)

July 25

  • 7:10 AM: Women’s Singles Group Stage — Group J (PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia)

July 26 to 29

  • 5:30 AM: All events – Group Stage Matches (PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty)

July 29

  • 5:30 AM: Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – if qualified)

July 30

  • 5:30 AM: Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals (PV Sindhu – if qualified)
  • 12:00 PM: Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – if qualified)

July 31

  • 5:30 AM: Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Sai Praneeth – if qualified)
  • 2:30 PM: Women’s Singles Semi-Finals (PV Sindhu – if qualified)
  • 2:30 PM: Men’s Doubles Final (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – if qualified)

August 1

  • 9:30 AM: Men’s Singles Semi-Finals — (Sai Praneeth – if qualified)
  • 5:00 PM: Women’s Singles Final (PV Sindhu – if qualified)

August 2

  • 4:30 PM: Men’s Singles Final (Sai Praneeth – if qualified)

Boxing

July 24

  • 8:00 AM: Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 (Lovlina Borgohain)
  • 9:54 AM: Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 (Vikas Krishan)

July 25

  • 7:30 AM: Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 (Mary Kom)
  • 8:48 AM: Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 (Manish Kaushik)

July 26

  • 7:30 AM: Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 (Amit Panghal)
  • 9:06 AM: Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 (Ashish Kumar)

July 27

  • 7:30 AM: Men’s Welterweight Round of 16 (Vikas Krishan – if qualified)
  • 9:36 AM: Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 (Simranjit Kaur)
  • 10:09 AM: Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 (Lovlina Borgohain – if qualified)

July 28

  • 8:00 AM: Women’s Middleweight Round of 16 (Pooja Rani)

July 29

  • 7:30 AM: Men’s Middleweight Round of 16 (Ashish Kumar – if qualified)
  • 8:33 AM: Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 16 (Satish Kumar)
  • 9:36 AM: Women’s Flyweight Round of 16 (Mary Kom – if qualified)

July 30

  • 7:30 AM: Women’s Lightweight Round of 16 (Simranjit Kaur – if qualified)

July 31 to August 8

  • All Categories (Final Rounds and Medal Matches — if boxers qualify)

Equestrian

July 30

  • 5:00 AM: Eventing Individual Qualifier (Fouaad Mirza)

Fencing

July 26

  • 5:30 AM: Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 (Bhavani Devi)
  • 4:20 PM: Women’s Sabre Individual Medal Matches (Bhavani Devi – if qualified)

Golf

July 29 to August 1

  • 4:00 AM: Men’s Individual Strokeplay (Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane)

August 4 to 7

  • 4:00 AM: Women’s Individual Strokeplay (Aditi Ashok)

Gymnastics

July 25

  • 6:30 AM: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification (Pranati Nayak)

July 29 to August 3

  • 2:00 PM: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics All-Round and Events Finals (Pranati Nayak – if qualified)

Hockey

July 24

  • 6:30 AM: Men’s Pool A — India vs New Zealand
  • 5:15 PM: Women’s Pool A — India vs Netherlands

July 25

  • 3:00 PM: Men’s Pool A — India vs Australia

July 26

  • 5:45 PM: Women’s Pool A — India vs Germany

July 27

  • 6:30 AM: Men’s Pool A — India vs Spain

July 28

  • 6:30 AM: Women’s Pool A — India vs Great Britain

July 29

  • 6:00 AM: Men’s Pool A — India vs Argentina

July 30

  • 8:15 AM: Women’s Pool A — India vs Ireland
  • 3:00 PM: Men’s Pool A — India vs Japan

July 31

  • 8:45 AM: Women’s Pool A — India vs South Africa

August 1

  • 6:00 AM: Men’s Quarter-Finals — if qualified

August 2

  • 6:00 AM: Women’s Quarter-Finals — if qualified

August 3

  • 7:00 AM: Men’s Semi-Finals — if qualified

August 4

  • 7:00 AM: Women’s Semi-Finals — if qualified

August 5

  • 7:00 AM: Men’s Bronze Medal Match
  • 3:30 PM: Men’s Gold Medal Match

August 6

  • 7:00 AM: Women’s Bronze Medal Match
  • 3:30 PM: Women’s Gold Medal Match

Judo

July 24

  • 7:30 AM: Women’s -48kg Elimination Round of 32 (Sushila Devi)

Rowing

July 24

  • 7:50 AM: Men’s lightweight double sculls Heats (Arjun Lal, Arvind Singh)

Sailing

July 25

  • 8:35 AM: Women’s Laser Redial – Race 1 (Nethra Kumanan)
  • 11:05 AM: Men’s Laser – Race 1 (Vishnu Saravanan)

July 27

  • 11:20 AM: Men’s 49er – Race 1 (KC Ganapathy, Varun Thakkar)

Shooting

July 24

  • 5:00 AM: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela)
  • 7:15 AM: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final (Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela – if qualified)
  • 9:30 AM: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma)
  • 12:00 PM: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final (Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma – if qualified)

July 25

  • 5:30 AM: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal)
  • 6:00 AM: Men’s Skeet Qualification Day 1 (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan)
  • 7:45 AM: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final (Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal – if qualified)
  • 9:30 AM: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar)
  • 12:00 PM: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Final (Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar – if qualified)

July 26

  • 6:30 AM: Men’s Skeet Qualification Day 2 (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan)
  • 12:00 PM: Men’s Skeet Final (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan – if qualified)

July 27

  • 5:30 AM: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal)
  • 7:30 AM: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal – if qualified)
  • 8:05 AM: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Gold Medal Match (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal – if qualified)
  • 9:45 AM: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil)
  • 11:45 AM: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil – if qualified)
  • 12:20 PM: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Gold Medal Match (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil – if qualified)

July 29

  • 5:30 AM: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat)

July 30

  • 5:30 AM: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat)
  • 11:20 AM: Women’s 25m Pistol Final (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat – if qualified)

July 31

  • 8:30 AM: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant)
  • 12:30 PM: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant – if qualified)

August 2

  • 8:00 AM: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh)
  • 1:20 PM: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh – if qualified)

Also read | Assam connection of Dr Talimeren Ao, flag bearer of independent India’s first Olympics

Leave a comment

Leave a comment