The 93rd Academy Awards made history before the first award was even handed out, as there were notable firsts in this year’s nominees. It was the first time an all-black producing team was nominated for best picture, the first time two actors of Asian descent received a nod for best actor and the first year that two women were nominated for best director.

‘Nomadland’, a recession-era tale about a community of van dwellers in the American West, won the Oscar for best picture on Sunday.

The lead actor of the film, Frances McDormand won her third Oscar for Nomadland cementing her reputation as one of the best actresses of her generation. Chloe Zhao took home the best directing trophy, becoming the second woman to claim the title. Her film, ‘Nomadland’, also snagged the top prize of the night, best picture.

Have a look at the complete lists of the winners of the 93rd annual Academy Awards:

Best Picture

Nomadland – WINNER

NOMINEES

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Mank

Promising Young Woman

Minari

The Father

Sound of Metal

Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Director

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland) – WINNER

NOMINEES

David Fincher (Mank)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)

Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins (The Father) – WINNER

Anthony Hopkins PC@instagram

NOMINEES

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress

Frances McDormand (Nomadland) – WINNER

NOMINESS

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Botto

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell – WINNER

NOMINEES

Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Sound of Metal, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

 The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller – WINNER

NOMINEES

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Best International Feature Film

Another Round (Denmark) – WINNER

NOMINEES

Better Days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania)

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) – WINNER

Daniel Kaluuya PC@instagram

NOMINEES

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

LaKeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Make-up and Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson – WINNER

NOMINEES

Emma – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

Mank- Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio- Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Best Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh-jung – Minari – WINNER

NOMINEES

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Animated Feature Film

Soul – WINNER

NOMINEES

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Film

My Octopus Teacher- WINNER

NOMINEES

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

Time

Best Sound

Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh – WINNER

NOMINEES

Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Film Editing

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – WINNER

NOMINEES

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best Original Song

Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

NOMINEES

Husavik (My Hometown), Eurovision Song Contest

Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Io Si (Seen) -The Life Ahead

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Compiled by Patricia Reaney; Editing by Dan Grebler)

Short Film (Animated)

If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack and Michael Govier – WINNER

NOMINEES

Burrow – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

Opera – Erick Oh

Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Cinematography

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt – WINNER

NOMINEES

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Visual Effects

Tenet- Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher – WINNER

NOMINEES

Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Music (Original Score)

Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

NOMINEES

Da 5  Bloods – Terence Blanchard

Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari – Emile Mosseri

News of the World – James Newton Howard

Also read: Happy Birthday Sachin Tendulkar: Five records of the Master Blaster that may remain unbroken

Leave a comment

Leave a comment