EastMojo
www.eastmojo.com
In the Arts stream, Khushboo Firdous of  Darrang district bagged the first position with total of 478 marks
In the Arts stream, Khushboo Firdous of Darrang district bagged the first position with total of 478 marks|Representational Image
ASSAM

Assam Class XII board exam results: Meet the Arts toppers

Khushboo Firdous of Brilliant Academy Jr College, Darrang bags the first rank in Higher Secondary final year exams conducted by AHSEC; pass percentage increases to 75.14% compared to 74.68% last year

Simran Bajaj

Guwahati: Khushboo Firdous of Brilliant Academy Jr College, Darrang bagged the first rank from the Arts Stream in the Higher Secondary final year exams conducted by the Assam Higher Secondary Education Council (AHSEC), the results for which were declared on Saturday.

Scoring 478 marks out of 500, Firdous topped with an aggregate of 95.60%.

The second spot was secured by Kaushik Kachari (Pragjyotika Jr College, Jorhat) and Gitanjali Borthakur (Concept Jr College, Nagaon) with a total of 475 marks. Kanyashree Bhagavaty of Crescent Academy, Jorhat came third with 474 marks.

The performance of the Arts stream students saw an upward spike as the pass percentage rose to 75.14%, compared to 74.68% in 2018.

In total, 1,78,998 students appeared for the HS examination from Arts stream in 2019 of which 18,575 students secured first division, 42,439 got second and 73,482 candidates got third division.

The fourth rank went to Jupitara Sarma of Ranjit Sarma Academy, Darrang with a total of 472 marks. The fifth position was shared by Jagamuhan Kalita of Krishnaguru Mahavidyalaya Jr, Barpeta and Shruti Sonowal of RD Jr College, Tinsukia, both scoring 470 marks out of 500.

The sixth and seventh spots were secured by Satabdee Saikia with 469 marks and Shameen Sultana with 468 marks, both students of Crescent Academy, Jorhat.

The eighth rank went to Srutismrita Basistha of Ranjit Sarma Academy Jr College, Darrang who secured a total of 467 marks.

The ninth position was a tie between five candidates -- Dipankar Das (Brilliant Academy Junior College, Darrang), Manik Ray (Bidyapara Boys H S School, Dhubri), Monisha Bora (Furkating College in Golaghat) , Anshuman Gogoi (Pragjyotika Jr College, Jorhat) and Manashi Das of Bezera Anchalik College in Kamrup (R). All of them secured an aggregate of 466 marks.

Securing a total of 464 marks, the tenth spot was bagged by Kripamay Das of Krishnaguri Mahavidyalaya Jr, Barpeta; Gunjan Das of Assam Jatiya Bidyalay, Kamrup (M) and Sibani Nath of Genius Academy Jr College, Lakhimpur.