EastMojo
www.eastmojo.com
Students of St Mary’s School in Guwahati with one of the toppers on Wednesday
Students of St Mary’s School in Guwahati with one of the toppers on Wednesday|EastMojo image
ASSAM

Assam Class X board exam results: Meet this year’s toppers

Overall pass percentage increases to 60.23%; boys fare better than girls with 62.69% and 57.99%, respectively; Lakhimpur girl Meghashree Borah tops list

Team EastMojo

Team EastMojo

Guwahati: Meghashree Borah of Shankardev Sishu Bidya Niketan, Lakhimpur has topped the merit list (594 marks out of 600) of the High School Leaving Certificate (HSLC) Examination 2019, conducted by the Board of Secondary Education, Assam (SEBA), the results of which were declared on Wednesday morning.

This year, the overall pass percentage has increased to 60.23%. Of the 3,42,702 candidates who appeared for the Assam Class X board exams this year, 2,02,508 (60.23%) cleared the exam. This year, boys fared better than girls with pass percentages of 62.69% and 57.99%, respectively.

Lakhimpur girl Meghashree Borah topped this year’s HSLC exam, results of which were declared on Wednesday morning
Lakhimpur girl Meghashree Borah topped this year’s HSLC exam, results of which were declared on Wednesday morning
EastMojo image
Afreen Ahmed from Christjyoti School, Nagaon jointly secured the third position with 591 marks
Afreen Ahmed from Christjyoti School, Nagaon jointly secured the third position with 591 marks
EastMojo image
Upasha Mudoi from Golaghat Jatiya Vidyalaya secured the fifth position with 589 marks
Upasha Mudoi from Golaghat Jatiya Vidyalaya secured the fifth position with 589 marks
EastMojo image
Priyanka Kalita from Assam Jatiya Vidyalaya, Noonmati, Guwahati also secured fifth position with 589 marks
Priyanka Kalita from Assam Jatiya Vidyalaya, Noonmati, Guwahati also secured fifth position with 589 marks
EastMojo image
Rajashree Pathak from Barpeta Govt HS School secured the sixth position with 588 marks
Rajashree Pathak from Barpeta Govt HS School secured the sixth position with 588 marks
EastMojo image
             Nikita Kalita from  Little flower School, Nalbari secured seventh position with 587 marks
Nikita Kalita from Little flower School, Nalbari secured seventh position with 587 marks
EastMojo image
Debashri Saikia from Gaurisagar HS Industrial Institute secured eighth position with 586 marks
Debashri Saikia from Gaurisagar HS Industrial Institute secured eighth position with 586 marks
EastMojo image
Deep Saikia from Nonoi Higher Secondary School, Nonoi, Nagaon also secured eighth position with 586 marks
Deep Saikia from Nonoi Higher Secondary School, Nonoi, Nagaon also secured eighth position with 586 marks
EastMojo image
Nishita Khataniar from Bebejia PKS HS School, Nagaon also secured eighth position with 586 marks
Nishita Khataniar from Bebejia PKS HS School, Nagaon also secured eighth position with 586 marks
EastMojo image
Archita Dowerah from St Joseph’s High School, Moranhat, Sivasagar secured ninth position with 585 marks
Archita Dowerah from St Joseph’s High School, Moranhat, Sivasagar secured ninth position with 585 marks
EastMojo image
Deepshekhar Kalita from Vivekananda Vidya Niketan, Tihu, Nalbari also secured ninth position with 585 marks
Deepshekhar Kalita from Vivekananda Vidya Niketan, Tihu, Nalbari also secured ninth position with 585 marks
EastMojo image
Achyut Kumar Chetia from Golaghat Jatiya Vidyalaya secured tenth position with 583 marks
Achyut Kumar Chetia from Golaghat Jatiya Vidyalaya secured tenth position with 583 marks
EastMojo image

Also read: Assam Class X board exam results: here’s how to check

Following is the list of rank holders

Rank 1: Meghashree Borah, Shankardev Sishu Bidya Niketan, Lakhimpur (594)

Rank 2: Chinmoy Hazarika, Don Bosco High School, Baghchung, Jorhat (593)

Pratyasha Medhi, St Mary’s HS School, Guwahati (593)

Rank 3: Afreen Ahmed, Christjyoti School, Nagaon (591)

Anushree Bhuyan, St Mary’a HS School, Guwahati (591)

Rank 4: Christie Saikia, St Mary’a HS School, Guwahati (590)

Rank 5: Phalguni Sarma, St John HS School, Baksa (589)

Labajyoti Das, Don Bosco HS School, Boiragmath, Dibrugarh (589)

Upasha Mudoi, Golaghat Jatiya Vidyalaya, Golaghat (589)

Tushif Tamanna Rahman, St Mary’a High School, North Lakhimpur (589)

Priyanka Kalita, Assam Jatiya Vidyalaya, Noonmati (589)

Rank 6: Rajashree Pathak, Barpeta Govt HS School, Barpeta (588)

Avipsa Das, Barpeta Govt HS School, Barpeta (588)

Sharmin Husnat, Central Girls High School, Goalpara (588)

Anurag Barman, Udayan Santi Niketan, Bezera (588)

Priyam Kashyap, Pioneer Academy, Puthimari (588)

Rank 7: Ajoy Buragohain, St Mary’s High School, Lakhimpur (587)

Dipjyoti Sharma, St Mary’s High School, Lakhimpur (587)

Ankur Raj Kashyap, Puranigudam RKBHS School, Nagaon (587)

Nikita Kalita, Little Flower School, Nalbari (587)

Rank 8: Evan Kashyap Kalita, St John’s Higher Secondary School, Baksa (586)

Barasha Deka, Agdala Chariali High School, Kamrup (586)

Nishita Khataniar, Bebejia PKSHS School, Nagaon (586)

Ishaan Bhuyan, Nagaon Government Boys’ HS School, Nagaon (586)

Deep Saikia, Nonoi HS School, Nagaon (586)

Debashri Saikia Gaurisagar HS Industrial Institute, Sivasagar (586)

Rank 9: Hirak Jyoti Choudhury, Pathsala Sikshapith Adarsha High School, Barpeta (585)

Jefrin Ara Ahmed, Happy Child English School, Sipajhar, Darrang (585)

Irfan Haque, Christ Jyoti School, Nagaon (585)

Deepsekhar Kalita, Vivekananda Vidya Niketan, Tihu, Nalbari (585)

Archita Dowerah, St Joseph’s High School, Moranhat, Sivasagar (585)

Rank 10: Uddipta Kalita,Uttar Bajali High School, Barpeta (583)

Anirban Dutta, BL Beria Saaraswati Sishu Mandir, Dibrugarh (583)

Achyut Kumar Chetia, Golaghat Jatiya Vidyalaya, Golaghat (583)

Manisha Malakar, Sankardev Vidya Niketan, Hajo, Kamrup (583)

Bitopan Kalita, Arunodoi EM High School Mirza, Kamrup (583)

Sagnik Banik, Don Bosco High School, Hojai, Nagaon (583)

Mintu Gayan, Puranigudam RKBHS School, Nagaon (583)

Deep Jyoti Sarma, Sankardev Vidya Niketan Tihu, Nalbari (583).